Our Board | New York Community Trust | New York, NY
Menu

The following dedicated New Yorkers serve as our Board. Six are nominated by civic authorities: the Mayor of New York City, the Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, the chairmen of Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts and the Partnership for New York City, and the presidents of the City’s Bar Association and the New York Academy of Medicine. In addition, the following people serve as trustees emeriti: Charlynn Goins, Robert M. Kaufman, and Anne P. Sidamon-Eristoff.

Valerie Peltier
Valerie Peltier
Chair, The New York Community Trust; Managing Director, Tishman Speyer

Managing Director, Tishman Speyer; Trustee and Chairman, of Buildings and Grounds Committee, American Museum of Natural History; Trustee, City Harvest; former Board Member: Visiting Nurse Service of New York, Harvard College Fund Executive Committee.
Nominated by the Chairman of the Partnership for New York City.

Jamie Drake
Jamie Drake
Founder and Principal, Drake/Anderson

Founder and Principal, Drake/Anderson; Chairman, Alpha Workshops; Fellow, American Society of Interior Designers; Member: Parsons The
New School for Design Board of Governors, Historic House Trust of New York Directors’ Council, Interior Design Hall of Fame; Honorary Trustee, Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club; former Co-Chairman, Furnish-a-Future Industry Committee.

Nominated by the Mayor of the City of New York.

Roger Maldonado
Roger J. Maldonado
Partner, Smith Gambrell & Russell, LLP

Partner, Smith Gambrell & Russell, LLP; President, NYC Bar Association; Member: Commercial Division Advisory Council, Board
of Directors of the New York Bar Foundation; Referee, NYS Commission on Judicial Conduct; Vice President, United Neighborhood Houses.

Nominated by the President of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.

Anne Moore
Anne Moore, M.D.
Professor of Clinical Medicine, Weill Cornell Medicine; NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital

Professor of Clinical Medicine, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York-Presbyterian Hospital; former Director: American Board of Internal Medicine, New York Academy of Medicine.

Nominated by the President of the New York Academy of Medicine.

Stephen Robinson
Stephen C. Robinson
Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP; Civilian Representative, NYPD Terrorism Committee; Federal Monitor, Westchester Fair Housing Case; former U.S. District Judge and Assistant U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of NY; Director: Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Federal Bar Council, Colin Powell School of the City College of NY, Legal Outreach; Member: Lincoln Center Education Committee, Innocence Project Lawyers’ Committee, Cornell Law School Dean’s Advisory Committee.

Nominated by the Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

Judith Ruben
Judith O. Rubin
Chairman, Playwrights Horizons

Chairman: Playwrights Horizons, Theatre Communications Group’s National Council for the American Theatre; Trustee: Mount Sinai Health System, Laurents/Hatcher Foundation, Collegiate School; Member: Tony Awards Administration Committee, American Theatre Wing Advisory Board, NYC Department of Cultural Affairs Advisory Commission; former President and Chairman, 92nd Street Y.

Lorie Slutsky
Lorie A. Slutsky
President, The New York Community Trust

President: The New York Community Trust, Community Funds, The James Foundation; Member, NYS Permanent Commission on Access to Justice; Trustee Emerita: Colgate University, The New School; former Director: AllianceBernstein LP, AXA Financial, Council on Foundations (Chairman), BoardSource (Chairman), Independent Sector.

Member ex officio.

Barron Tenny
Barron (Buzz) Tenny
Former Executive VP, Secretary, and General Counsel, Ford Foundation

Former Executive Vice President, Secretary, and General Counsel, Ford Foundation; Board Member: International Center for Transitional
Justice (Vice Chairman), Native Arts and Cultures Foundation, Youth Orchestra of the Americas; Member, Ford Foundation International Fellowships Program Advisory Council.

Ann Unterberg
Ann Unterberg
Chairman: Lincoln Center Education, Monmouth Medical Center Foundation

Chairman: Lincoln Center Education; Vice Chairman, Monmouth Medical Center; Trustee, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts; former
Senior Vice President, L.F. Rothschild, Unterberg, Towbin.

Nominated by the Chairman of Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts.

Jason Wright
Jason H. Wright
Principal, Geer Mountain Holdings, LLC

Principal, Geer Mountain Holdings, LLC; former Senior Vice President, Merrill Lynch & Co.; former Senior Vice President, Nabisco Group
Holdings Corp.; former President, Nabisco Foundation; Trustee, International Center for Journalists; Advisory Board Member: NYU Center for Global Affairs, Studio in a School Association; former Trustee: Cooper Union, James Beard Foundation, Madison Square Boys & Girls Club, Museum for African Art.

ObiKhan_Board
Obaid Khan
Chief Financial Officer of Tishman

Chief Financial Officer for Tishman; former Member, Merrill Lynch Capital Markets Group; Member: Urban Land Institute, the Real Estate Roundtable, New York Hospitality Council.