Meet Our Board | The New York Community Trust
Menu

Leading Us Forward

Our board members ensure that The Trust fulfills its mission to improve the quality of life for all New Yorkers.

Twelve dedicated New Yorkers—selected for their judgment, integrity, and understanding of philanthropic needs—serve as both the Distribution Committee of The Trust and as the Board of Directors of Community Funds, Inc.

Six members are nominated by civic authorities representing the public: one by the Mayor of New York City; one by the Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit; one by the chairman of the Partnership for New York City; one by the chairman of Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts; one by the president of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York; and one by the president of the New York Academy of Medicine.

These six members select five additional people to serve, and the president of The Trust is a member by reason of office. The Committee meets five times a year.

Subcommittees include Endowment, Finance, Audit, and Investment. The latter sets asset allocation, recommends investment managers and vehicles, and monitors investment performance.

The Fund Purposes subcommittee makes sure we honor the intent of each donor’s philanthropy and the Suggestion Review subcommittee evaluates donors’ grant suggestions to ensure they meet our guidelines.

A group photo of The Trust board members at a therapeutic riding facility with horses in the background.

HOOFING IT: (From L to R) Board members Jason Wright, Judith Rubin, Obaid Khan, Lorie Slutsky, Valerie Peltier, Buzz Tenny, Jamie Drake, and Ann Unterberg with donor Norma Kerlin Buchman at grantee GallopNYC, a therapeutic riding facility in Queens.

THE DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE

Valerie S. Peltier
VALERIE S. PELTIER
Chair, The New York Community Trust; Managing Director, Tishman Speyer

Managing Director, Tishman Speyer; Trustee and Chairman of Buildings and Grounds Committee, American Museum of Natural History; Trustee, City Harvest; former Board Member: Visiting Nurse Service of New York, Harvard College Fund Executive Committee.

Nominated by the Chairman of the Partnership for New York City.

Jamie Drake
JAMIE DRAKE
Founder and Principal, Drake/Anderson

Founder and Principal, Drake/Anderson; Chairman, Alpha Workshops; Fellow, American Society of Interior Designers; Member: Parsons The New School for Design Board of Governors, Historic House Trust of New York Directors’ Council, Interior Design Hall of Fame; Honorary Trustee, Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club; Former Co-Chairman, Furnish-a-Future Industry Committee.

Nominated by the Mayor of the City of New York.

Obaid Khan
OBAID KHAN
Chief Financial Officer for Tishman

Chief Financial Officer, Tishman; former Member, Merrill Lynch Capital Markets Group; Member: Urban Land Institute, the Real Estate Roundtable, New York Hospitality Council.

Roger Maldonado
ROGER J. MALDONADO
Partner, Smith Gambrell & Russell, LLP

Partner, Smith Gambrell & Russell, LLP; President, NYC Bar Association; Member: Commercial Division Advisory Council, Board of Directors of the New York Bar Foundation; Referee, NYS Commission on Judicial Conduct; Vice President, United Neighborhood Houses.

Nominated by the President of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.

Anne Moore
ANNE MOORE, M.D.
Professor of Clinical Medicine, Weill Cornell Medicine; NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital

Professor of Clinical Medicine, Weill Cornell Medicine, NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital; former Director: American Board of Internal Medicine, New York Academy of Medicine.

Nominated by the President of the New York Academy of Medicine.

Stephen Robinson
STEPHEN C. ROBINSON
Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP; former U.S. District Judge, Southern District of New York; Trustee and Executive Committee Member, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts; Trustee, Cornell University; Civilian Representative, NYPD Terrorism Committee; Board of Visitors, Colin Powell School of the City College of NY; Lawyers Committee, Innocence Project.

Nominated by the Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

Judith Ruben
JUDITH O. RUBIN
Chairman, Playwrights Horizons

Chairman: Playwrights Horizons, Theatre Communications Group’s National Council for the American Theatre; Trustee: Mount Sinai Health System and Chairman, Committees on Quality, Laurents/Hatcher Foundation, Collegiate School; Member: Tony Awards Administration Committee, American Theatre Wing Advisory Board, NYC Department of Cultural Affairs Advisory Commission; former President and Chairman, 92nd Street Y.

Mali Sananikone Gaw
MALI SANANIKONE GAW
Co-Founder, Lincoln Center Family Council

Private Investor; Co-Founder: Lincoln Center Family Council, Lincoln Center Kids, Lincoln Center Students Arts Council, Young Patrons of Lincoln Center; Member: Asian Art Circle, Guggenheim Museum, Lincoln Center Education and Community Engagement Committee; former Board Member, Jewish Community Project Downtown; former Board Chair, Metropolis Ensemble.

Headshot of President Lorie A. Slutsky
LORIE A. SLUTSKY
President, The New York Community Trust

President: The New York Community Trust, Community Funds, The James Foundation; Member, NYS Permanent Commission on Access to Justice; Trustee Emerita: Colgate University, The New School; former Director: AllianceBernstein LP, AXA Financial, Council on Foundations (Chairman), BoardSource (Chairman), Independent Sector.Member ex officio.

Barron (Buzz) Tenny
BARRON (BUZZ) TENNY
Former Executive VP, Secretary, and General Counsel, Ford Foundation

Former Executive Vice President, Secretary, and General Counsel, Ford Foundation; Board Member: International Center for Transitional Justice (Vice Chairman), Native Arts and Cultures Foundation, Youth Orchestra of the Americas; Member: Ford Foundation International Fellowships Program Advisory Council.

Ann Unterberg
ANN UNTERBERG
Chairman: Lincoln Center Education Committee, Monmouth Medical Center Foundation

Chairman: Lincoln Center Education Committee; Vice Chairman, Monmouth Medical Center; Trustee, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts; former Senior Vice President, L.F. Rothschild, Unterberg, Towbin.

Nominated by the Chairman of Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts.

Jason Wright
JASON H. WRIGHT
Principal, Geer Mountain Holdings, LLC

Principal, Geer Mountain Holdings, LLC; former Senior Vice President, Merrill Lynch & Co.; former Senior Vice President, Nabisco Group Holdings Corp.; former President, Nabisco Foundation; Trustee, International Center for Journalists; Advisory Board Member: NYU Center for Global Affairs, Studio in a School Association; former Trustee: Cooper Union, James Beard Foundation, Madison Square Boys & Girls Club, Museum for African Art.

CONSULTING MEMBERS

Charlynn Goins
CHARLYNN GOINS
Former Director: Fannie Mae, AXA Financial, The Mainstay Funds

Former Director: Fannie Mae, AXA Financial, The Mainstay Funds; Chairman Emerita, The New York Community Trust; former Board Chairman, NYC Health + Hospitals; Member: Council on Foreign Relations, The Century Association, Women’s Forum (NY), All Star Code Advisory Committee; Director, Global City.

Robert M. Kaufman
ROBERT M. KAUFMAN
Partner, Proskauer Rose LLP; Vice Chairman Emeritus, The New York Community Trust

Partner, Proskauer Rose LLP; Vice Chairman Emeritus, The New York Community Trust; Director: Visiting Nurse Service of New York, SWAN-Service Women’s Action Network; Trustee, Brooklyn Law School; Vice Chair: Citizens Union Foundation, Legal Momentum.

Anne P. Sidamon-Eristoff
ANNE P. SIDAMON-ERISTOFF
Chairwoman Emerita: American Museum of Natural History

Chairwoman Emerita: American Museum of Natural History, The New York Community Trust; Director Emerita, World Wildlife Fund.

WESTCHESTER COMMUNITY
FOUNDATION BOARD

Dale Akinla, II, Chair

Hon. Joaquin F. Alemany

James T. Ausili, Esq.

Anthony Bailey

Daniel C. de Menocal, Jr.

Howard Goldstein

Nancy Roberson Jasper, M.D.

Paul Jenkel

Sarah Jones-Maturo

Antoinette Klatzky

Michael Markhoff, Esq.

Jose A. Reynoso, J.D., LL.M

Hon. Jared Rice

Lee Van Allen Roberts

Ruth Suzman

Bradford J. Tito

Karen J. Walsh, Esq.

Laura Rossi, Esq.
Executive Director
(914) 948-5166
lrossi@wcf-ny.org
wcf-ny.org

LONG ISLAND COMMUNITY
FOUNDATION BOARD

Patricia C. Marcin, Esq., Chair

Marc S. Wong, Vice Chair

Natalie Abatemarco

Robert S. Barnett

Janet M. Barone

John T. DeCelle

Nancy Engelhardt

Sandra Krasnoff

James E. Meyer

Edward C. Palleschi

Phyllis Hill Slater

David M. Okorn
Executive Director
(631) 991-8800
dmokorn@licf.org
licf.org